Privacy policy

The Danish Gambling Authority’s processing of personal data
The Danish Gambling Authority treats data about citizens and businesses. On this page you can find more about what personal data is, how the Danish Gambling Authority processes personal data and what rights you have.

What is personal data?
Personal data is any form of data that can be directly or indirectly referred to an identifiable natural person. This may, for example, be information such as name, address, the Danish Personal Identification Number (CPR), finances, family relationships, etc. Personal data may also be data about companies, for example, whether they are single-person companies or shareholders in a company.

Personal data processing means any handling of personal data. Processing includes collection, recording, structuring, storage, disclosure, combination and erasure.

The Danish Gambling Authority is data controller for your personal data
The Danish Gambling Authority is data controller for the personal information we treat about you.
You will find our contact information here.

Where does the personal data come from?
The Danish Gambling Authority treats personal data that you have submitted to the Danish Gambling Authority. This can for example be information that you have submitted in connection with your registration in ROFUS or in connection with an application for authorization as manager or staff. The Danish Gambling Authority can also process data about you that we receive from other individuals, authorities, and companies, for example as part of a statutory reporting obligation.

The purpose of the Danish Gambling Authority’s processing of personal data
The Danish Gambling Authority processes personal data as part of the tasks given to us as public authority.
The Gambling Authority is responsible for ensuring a properly regulated gambling market in Denmark. Our core tasks under gambling legislation are to protect players, including youngsters or other vulnerable persons, from being exploited through gambling by ensuring that games are offered in a reasonable, responsible and transparent manner. The Danish Gambling Authority manages the register of self-excluded persons (ROFUS) that aims to remedy problem gambling. 

Disclosure of personal data
The Danish Gambling Authority often passes personal data to other public authorities as part of our general task. The Danish Gambling Authority may also have an obligation of disclosure according to law. For example, information is disclosed to SKAT, the police, the courts and other relevant authorities.

The Danish Gambling Authority rarely passes personal data to private actors, such as license holders, and foreign authorities.

Your rights
You have a number of rights when the Danish Gambling Authority processes personal data about you. You can read more about the rights below. If you want to use your rights, please contact us.

Right of notification
You have the right to be notified when the Danish Gambling Authority collects and processes personal data about you. You have the right to be informed about the purpose and the legal basis for the treatment.
The obligation of the Danish Gambling Authority to inform you may in certain situations be exempted. This applies, for example if you are already familiar with the information, or your interest in obtaining the data should deviate for the sake of private or public interests.

Right to access
You are entitled to access information from the Danish Gambling Authority's about the processing of your personal information. This means that you have the right to obtain from the Danish Gambling Authority confirmation as to whether or not personal data about you are being processed, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)
You are entitled to receive inaccurate personal data concerning yourself.

Right to erasure
If certain grounds applies, you have the right to erasure of personal data about you before the time of our general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing
In certain cases, you may have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restriction of processing, we will only be able to process the information - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim, or for protecting of the rights of another natural or legal person or for the reasons of important public interest.

Right to object
In some cases, you may have the right object to our otherwise legitimate processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit information (data portability)
In certain cases, you may have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit such personal data from one data controller to another without hindrance.

Storage and erasure
The data that the Danish Gambling Authority collects and processes about you will be processed and stored in the Danish Gambling authority's IT systems.
We will erase your personal information when they no longer serve a purpose. The actual time of erasure depends on how long the storage of the information is required

The Danish Gambling Authority’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)
The Ministry of Taxation has appointed a group-wide data protection officer, who is responsible for the guidance of the Gambling Authority on the processing of personal data and ensuring that the Danish Gambling Authority complies with relevant rules in the field of data protection.
The Data Protection Officer is also the point of contact for citizens and companies regarding the processing of personal data. You can contact the Danish Gambling Authority’s Data Protection Officer if you have questions about the Danish Gambling Authority's processing of personal data or want more information about your rights.

You will find the contact information for the Danish Gambling Data Protection Officer below:

Marie Granborg   
Informationssikkerhed og Databeskyttelse 
Osvald Helmuts Vej 4 
DK - 2000 Frederiksberg

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency
You are entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way the Danish Gambling Authority processes your personal data.
The Danish Data Protection Agency is a central independent authority, which supervises compliance with personal privacy rules in Denmark. You will find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Legislation
There are several laws governing the processing of personal data. The purpose of the rules is to ensure the protection of the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural and legal persons in the processing of their personal data.
General rules for processing personal data are contained in the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act.